Social Media Management Tools for Small Business Compared

Social media management tools for small business from $5 to $99 a month: accounts, users, what each entry plan includes and the catch, as of October 2026.

SociaHive
SociaHive Team

Published October 18, 2026

Put it on autopilot. Turn what you just read into a working automation. See it running before you sign up — free plan, no card.

Pick one and watch it get built

Buffer ($5 per channel), Publer (from $4) and SocialPilot ($17 for 5 accounts) are the cheapest ways in; the price jumps when you need approvals or a second user. Hootsuite starts at $99 per user a month.

Prices below are each tool's entry paid plan, read from its own pricing page in October 2026. If you would rather pay nothing, see the free social media management tools.

Social media management tools for small business compared

The table lists the cheapest paid plan that can schedule posts. Billing is yearly unless the cell says monthly, because most tools discount the yearly price.

ToolEntry priceAccounts and usersIncluded at entryCatch
Buffer$5 per channel per month1 channel, 1 userUnlimited scheduled posts, first comments, hashtag managerCost grows with every channel
SociaHive$29 per month10 accounts, 1 seatScheduling to 9 platforms, Instagram DM automationNo Stories or Reels scheduling
SocialPilot$17 per month5 accounts, 1 userContent library, tags, analyticsBulk scheduling and inbox start at $34
PublerFrom $4 per monthPriced by account countUnlimited scheduling, first comments, threadsAnalytics start on the Business plan
Metricool$20 per monthUp to 5 brandsUnlimited publishing, LinkedIn, reportsX is an add-on
SocialBee$29 per month, billed monthly5 profiles, 1 userUnlimited AI content generation, content categoriesApprovals start at $49 monthly
Later$18.75 per month1 social set (8 profiles), 1 user30 posts per profile, Link in BioApprovals and inbox start at $37.50
Sendible$35 per month, billed monthly6 profiles, unlimited usersUnlimited scheduling and AI credits, bulk scheduling, repliesApprovals start at $99
Loomly$49 per month12 accounts, 3 usersApproval workflows and roles, advanced analyticsHighest entry price of the bundled plans
Hootsuite$99 per user per month10 accountsUnlimited scheduling, inbox, monitoring, AIPriced per user; approvals start at $399

What a small business should actually pay for

Pay for the accounts you post to and, only if more than one person posts, extra seats. Pricing models differ more than the headline numbers. Buffer charges per channel, so four channels at the $5 Essentials rate cost $20 a month, and the Team plan at $10 per channel adds unlimited team members and approvals. Hootsuite's Standard plan charges $99 per user, so a two-person team pays double. Bundled plans such as SocialPilot's fix the account count and let it grow at $4 per extra account a month.

The tools in detail

Buffer

Buffer Essentials is $5 per channel per month billed yearly, with unlimited scheduled posts, first-comment scheduling, a hashtag manager and advanced analytics. It suits one to three channels. The catch is the maths: ten channels cost $50, which is more than several bundled plans, and approvals need the $10 Team plan. Our Buffer cost review covers where that tips.

SociaHive

SociaHive's Creator plan is $29 a month for 10 connected accounts and one seat, with one content calendar covering Instagram feed posts and carousels, Facebook Pages, LinkedIn personal profiles, Threads, TikTok, YouTube, Bluesky and Pinterest. Creator also includes Instagram DM automation, which scheduling-only tools do not. It does not schedule Stories or Reels, and it has no social listening or ad management. Pro ($149) adds 5 seats.

SocialPilot

SocialPilot Essentials is $17 a month billed annually for 5 accounts, 1 user and 500 AI credits, with a content library, tags and analytics. Extra accounts are $4 a month. Bulk scheduling and the social inbox arrive on Standard at $34 for 10 accounts and 3 users. It is the lowest bundled price in this table.

Publer

Publer Professional starts at $4 a month billed yearly and includes unlimited scheduling and drafts, first comments and threads, and X support. Pricing rises with the number of social accounts you connect. Best-time suggestions, analytics insights and competitor analysis sit on the $8 Business plan, so a business that wants reporting pays double.

Metricool

Metricool Starter is $20 a month billed annually ($25 monthly) for up to 5 brands, with unlimited publishing, LinkedIn, PDF reports and unlimited analytics history. It leans toward analytics more than the others. X is an add-on, and team and client management plus the approval system start on Advanced at $53 a month billed annually. Our roundup of Metricool alternatives covers tools that cost less for the same job.

SocialBee

SocialBee Bootstrap is $29 a month billed monthly ($24 annually) for 5 profiles and 1 user, with unlimited AI content generation, 10 content categories and 3 months of analytics. The post approval system starts on Accelerate at $49 a month billed monthly.

Later

Later Starter is $18.75 a month billed yearly for one social set of 8 profiles, 30 posts per profile each month and a Link in Bio page. Collaboration and approvals and the social inbox start on Growth at $37.50.

Sendible

Sendible Core is $35 a month billed monthly for 6 profiles with unlimited users, unlimited scheduling and AI credits, bulk scheduling and monitoring and replying. Assignment and approvals start at $99 on Plus.

Loomly

Loomly Starter is $49 a month billed yearly for 12 social accounts and 3 users, and it includes approval workflows and roles and advanced analytics from the start. Buffer, SocialBee, Sendible and Later all hold approvals back for a higher plan, so Loomly's entry price is higher than the other bundled plans but includes them.

Hootsuite

Hootsuite Standard is $99 per user a month billed annually for up to 10 accounts, with unlimited scheduling, a shared inbox, brand monitoring and AI. It is the broadest tool here and the most expensive way in for a small team. Approvals start on Advanced at $399 per user. Our Hootsuite review covers whether the extras pay off. If you want to leave it, our list of Hootsuite alternatives with prices shows what each replacement costs.

Set this up for your account — free

Describe what should happen automatically and our AI builds it as a draft you review before anything goes live. Edit the example or write your own:

Free plan, no card required. Your automation lands as a draft — nothing runs until you turn it on. Works with free Instagram Professional accounts (Business or Creator) — switching from a personal profile takes a minute in the Instagram app.

Costs that do not show in the headline price

Check four things before you pay: the X network, Stories and Reels, extra users, and the contract. X posting costs the tool money, so Publer keeps it off its free plan and Metricool sells it as an add-on.

Next, confirm the tool can schedule the formats you post, because Stories and Reels scheduling is missing from several tools. Then count seats: per-user pricing (Hootsuite) and per-channel pricing (Buffer) both multiply as you grow. Last, take the trial. SocialPilot, SocialBee, Later and Sendible all list 14-day trials, so test your real posting routine before paying yearly.

Which one to choose

Work from the constraint that matters most to you.

  • Tightest budget, one to three channels: Buffer or Publer.
  • Five or more accounts, one person posting: SocialPilot or SocialBee.
  • Reports for yourself or a client: Metricool.
  • Two or more people and approvals: Loomly, Sendible Plus or Buffer Team.

The social media calendar tool gives you a month grid to plan in before you schedule, and the scheduling guide covers the workflow.

Frequently Asked Questions

What tools do I need as a social media manager?

You need a scheduler, a design tool and a way to measure results. Everything else is optional. A scheduler from the table covers publishing, Canva or similar covers images, and native analytics on each platform cover measurement. Add a UTM link builder so you can see which posts send website traffic.

What is the 5-5-5 rule for social media?

No platform publishes it, and blogs use the name for different posting formulas, so there is no single definition. Treat it as a planning habit: pick a repeatable mix of posts per week and keep it long enough to judge the results.

Do I need a paid tool or are native tools enough?

Native tools are enough if you post to one or two networks. Meta Business Suite schedules Facebook and Instagram posts natively. A paid tool pays off once you post on three or more networks, because one calendar saves you switching apps and logins.

Is it cheaper to pay yearly?

Yes, by 15 to 25 percent on most plans. Later lists 25 percent off yearly, SocialPilot and Sendible 15 percent, and SocialBee 16 percent. The risk is paying for a year before you know the tool fits, so use the free trial first and switch to yearly after a month of real use.

Sources

  1. Buffer, Pricing
  2. SocialPilot, Pricing
  3. Publer, Pricing
  4. Metricool, Pricing
  5. SocialBee, Pricing
  6. Sendible, Pricing
  7. Loomly, Pricing
  8. Hootsuite, Plans

Free tools for this

No signup needed for most — try them right now.

Keep reading

A person reading while automation handles the work

Put it on autopilot

Turn what you just read into a working automation. See it running before you sign up — free plan, no card.

Build it free